Privacy Policy

At Platinum Private Wealth we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. This Privacy Policy document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This includes your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance, we may also collect the number and ages of your dependants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details, proof of earnings and expenses and other reasonable credit information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance. If you apply for any insurance product, we may also collect your health information with your consent.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your current financial situation and your application for finance, insurance and investment products. We may also collect your personal information for the ongoing management of our relationship with you and for the purposes of direct marketing.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?
We may disclose your personal information:

  • To prospective lenders, insurers or other intermediaries in relation to your requirements;
  • To other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your financial products and services, such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services;
  • To anyone who represents you, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • To anyone where you have provided us consent;
  • To companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • To investors, agents or advisers, or any other entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • Where we are required to do so by law.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our policy, or you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 07 5538 0233 or by writing to us at PO Box 892, Main Beach QLD 4217. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet it at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information
It is important to us that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and corrections to your personal information
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time, by sending us a request in writing. We will usually provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request and as such we may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers
If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

How safe and secure is the personal information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer by writing to us at PO Box 892, Main Beach QLD 4217. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of receiving it. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further Information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

Click here to view the MyPlanner Australia Privacy Policy

 

Platinum Private Wealth

Platinum Private Wealth

P: 07 5538 0233 | F: 07 5538 0466 | E: enquiry@platinumpw.com.au

Corporate Authorised Representative 446157 of MyPlanner Australia Pty Ltd AFSL 345905